Privacy Policy
 

SKIPPER TM WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

What we do with your information

When you purchase something from our website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing

We may send you emails about our products and other updates.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, as of May 25th 2018, all new additions to email marketing lists kept by Skipper TM will require the user to specifically opt-in to be contacted for marketing purposes.

For marketing lists created before this date, Skipper TM defer to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations as specified by the Information Commissioners Office, whereby opt-in is assumed when you contact us about our products.

Additional relevant email addresses supplied to Skipper TM through partners and marketing affiliates are being phased-out of use as of October 2017.

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at sales@skippertm.co.uk or mailing us at: Skipper TM LTD 12 Wolfe Close, Parkgate Industrial Estate, Knutsford, CHE, WA16 8XJ, United Kingdom

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

PayPal

All payments are processed by PayPal Inc, and the payment process takes place at paypal.com. No payment details are handled directly through Skipper TM's website. PayPal's terms and conditions apply to all orders. PayPal may store your payment or personal information on their servers. Please see PayPal's privacy policy for more information.

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in the United Kingdom and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Cookies

As with most websites, Skipper TM uses third party tracking services to help us market more effectively and improve user experience across our website. A list of 3rd party plugins used on our website are listed below. For more information on data collected by these companies, please see the appropriate section of their respective websites.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at sales@skippertm.co.uk or by mail at Skipper TM LTD

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

[12 Wolfe Close, Parkgate Industrial Estate, Knutsford, CHE, WA16 8XJ, United Kingdom]

 
 
All content © Skipper TM 2018.
Tel +44 (0) 1565 755 865     Email sales@skippertm.co.uk   Address 12 Wolfe Close, Parkgate Industrial Estate, Knutsford, United Kingdom. WA16 8XJ